1. About
  2. Features
  3. Explore

Right now my heated bed is down and I had no time to try and fix it and I am trying to print something for a friend. I am having the PLA lift around the edges which I have NEVER experienced. The glue is not helping like it did with the heat. And I also tried rubbing alcohol on the masking tape I use, heard that helps and it was not that much better than the glue stick. What can I do to keep the plastic sticking to the bed during print.

I will note that the lift is not super bad, but I do like the littlest of lift on any print.

1 Answer 1

Most of the same reccomendations that apply for adhesion to a hot bed apply for a cold one. The first ones to come to mind:

  • really dial in the nozzle height
  • make the first layer taller than the rest (e.g.: 0.2mm if the rest of your print is 0.1mm)
  • print the first layer very slowly
  • print the first layer at higher temperature
  • use a brim or a raft (on my first printer, that had no heated bed, rafts gave the least deformation)
  • turn off the part fan for the first layer
  • adapt your model to reduce twisting forces (relief cuts, print it in parts, choose orientation wisely, etc...)

If your slicer has this feature, you could also try to print with a shroud.