1. About
  2. Features
  3. Explore

Is it bad to reference ideas which have not yet been defined in detail within the abstract for a research paper? For example, if I have a section (lets say section 4) in my paper that defines a new concept such as "The Quadrilateral Optimization", within my abstract, would it be acceptable to write "The Quadrilateral Optimization (ยง4) excels specifically with points that are randomly generated."

1 Answer 1

A paper containing a concept X can be cited with respect to X if any one or more of the following applies:

  • X is clearly defined
  • An intuition of X is provided
  • A constraint of X is explained
  • An application of X is experimented
  • An application concerning X is accounted
  • A logically contradicting definition of X is theorized

A mere inclusion of the name of the concept X does not mean that it deserves to be cited