1. About
  2. Features
  3. Explore

How can I avoid the irregularities and stringing in the print. Printer Used: Fortus 450mc

Model: PC

Model tip: T10

Support tip: T12SR

Support: SR-100

Slice Height: 0.0050 in

I have printed two objects using Grabcad print (with Insight) 1) Voronoi bear: The voronoi bear has missing layers/unattached layer at its bottom everything else seems OK. I do notice a bit of stringing though. Top view of voronoi bear Side view Missing/uattached layers 2) Cylinder with hollow channels: The cylinder has a lot of visible stringing and one of the channels is slightly deformed. Top View Front View stringing Please refer to the attached images.

Please let me know if any additional details are needed.

1 Answer 1

I've been able to reduce stringing by reducing the nozzle temp in 2°C increments until it goes away. You'll also want to increase your retraction settings a bit.

The problem is caused by the plastic being too hot and oozing out of the nozzle - it's a bit too runny.

Search Thingiverse for Heat Towers. You'll need to edit the G-code so that your printer adjusts the nozzle temp at each layer. That will give you a really good indication of the best temperature for the given material.

Keep in mind you'll want to print it for each new brand (and sometimes color) of filament.