1. About
  2. Features
  3. Explore

One way to give PLA prints a smooth finish is treatment with chloroform vapours (or other solvents, as mentioned in this answer). This method is even featured on Ultimaker website. I would like to try it on some of my prints.

What are the practical concerns I should be aware of using chloroform vapours? I am looking for advice concerning vaporisation temperature, time of exposition that makes for a nice finish, and any other experiences.

Caution! Chloroform is a moderately toxic chemical! I only approach this method as I have an access to a well-equipped chemical laboratory with a fume hood.

Disclamer: The question is not about the safety issues using chloroform vapours. It is about how obtain the best post-processing results with least trial-and-error.

1 Answer 1

Beside vaporizing with heat, you can use an atomizer and do cold vapor. The time is around 1-5 minutes at 45ºC for a 10x10x20 mm piece like a Marvin or a bot. I have done only gangster tests with it, so I have no larger piece info.

Passive vapor polish does not work with chloroform since it tends to crack. It needs a fast flash on the outside only.