1. About
  2. Features
  3. Explore

I'm trying to design a camera handle, which will be around 8" long and will have a brass camera thread insert in the end, where the camera will be mounted. (That way, I don't have to screw the camera thread into plastic which will wear out faster.)

If I print the handle normally, the end of the handle won't be solid so I can't solidly put that brass fitting in. If I set the fill in Cura to 100%, the print will take a very long time and will be unnecessarily solid. I only need a centimeter or two at the end to be solid.

Is there a way to get one particular wall in Cura to be very thick (1-2cm) without affecting the other walls? Is there some other way to get a solid chunk in the end of the part?

1 Answer 1

I believe the solution is to use more walls in Cura.

Here is a 50mm cylinder with a 20mm hole. I specified 10 walls in Cura.

This should give extra plastic for the screw to bit into, but not take all day to print!

<a href=enter image description here">