1. About
  2. Features
  3. Explore

This has happened a few times whenever I print with the white PLA (Hatchbox 1.75 mm). It seems that the print job produces smooth sidewalls for most of the part but at a certain point and above, the walls become rough as if the alignment is off or something. I've attached a picture to show the issue. Does anybody have any insight?

Problem demonstration

I'm using a Printrbot Simple Metal and some of the print settings are listed below:

  • Slicer: Slic3r
  • [First] Layer height: 0.2 mm
  • Perimeters: 2
  • Solid Layers [top/bottom]: 3
  • Infill: 25%
  • Fill pattern: Rectilinear
  • Top/Bottom Fill pattern: Concentric
  • Perimeter speed: 30 mm/s
  • Infill speed: 80 mm/s
  • Travel speed: 150 mm/s
  • Acceleration (perimeters): 1000 mm/s2
  • Acceleration (default): 3000mm/s2
  • Default extrusion width: Slic3r chosen
  • Print temperature: 220°C

I've noticed in the Slic3r rendering that the affected area seems to be the point where the infill switches from 25% to solid as seen in the included picture. If this is the problem, is there any way to enforce solid infill a few layers below this to eliminate the awkward transition, or specify a smaller extrusion width at this point?

Screenshot of infill switch

1 Answer 1

Slic3r has an option of

Solid infill threshold area 

which is the area that when you pass it (and start printing smaller than it), the infill becomes solid.

If you set it to a smaller number (or 0), then your infill won't become solid and the problem will vanish.

Source: Slic3r Manual - Infill Optimization