1. About
  2. Features
  3. Explore

I recently got started in 3D printing but here's an issue I can't seem to find a solution for (I don't know what exactly to look for).

Here's what I did:

  • I used InkScape to convert an emoji in to a svg and imported it in to Blender
  • Used the Solidify modifier to make the curve a solid and converted it in to a mesh
  • Extruded the mesh a bit, fixed a few non-manifold vertices and erroneous faces and saved the whole shebang as STL
  • Imported the STL in to my printers software: 1
  • After slicing it looks like this: 2

Is the software making a mistake during the slicing? Or is my mesh screwed up?

I have a FlashForge Finder and using the software that came with it: FlashPrint.

Edit: I uploaded everything to Thingiverse for those who are interested.

1 Answer 1

This is likely not a problem with your mesh. It's a problem in the slicer software.

Because your 3D printer prints with a (for example) 0.4mm nozzle, it lays down lines of plastic that are around (for example) 0.5mm wide. The slicer has to create a pattern, consisting of 0.5mm wide lines, that fills in your object. The gaps shown in your object are likely smaller than this, and thus can't be filled.

I am not familiar with the flashforge software, but different slicers have different ways of dealing with this. Some offer a "gap fill" option that uses tricks to be able to fill in these very tiny gaps by rapidly moving the extruder back and forth over the gap. However, even then, it is sometimes unavoidable that tiny gaps remain. Some gaps are just too small to fill with the comparatively large nozzle.


Other Answers