1. About
  2. Features
  3. Explore

Is this a leveling problem? or it's because the bed temperature isn't equal in everywhere?

If it's because of leveling, it means the distance between nozzle and bed in this not-sticked corners are lot and should be decrease?

EDIT: material is ABS, and it's recommended temp is 190-230/80-100. But I use Cura high quality ABS default settings with 225/80. (But I had this problem with PLA with 190/60 degrees too)

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

EDIT2: I have a cooling fan for my Arduino/ramps board. But there was a wire between it's blades and it didn't work. today I saw it and tried to fix but it's plastic duct broke. So I tried to put it by hand as how it's air can cool both the Electronics boars and the bed(you can see my fan in one of the pics in left side). And I got a nice printing results for the same part printing:

enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here

So the cooling fan for printing part is very important to stick print to bed and I will print a duct for extra fan very soon!

1 Answer 1

For ABS, I use kapton tape, 90 degrees for the bed. You can also try acetone/ABS mixture (can be very thin). If you haven't got acetone, clean or new tape so there is no grease on it.

You can also try a higher nozzle temp for the first layer, sometimes that helps.

You can also try lowerimg the nozzle slightly, but it doesn't look bad. Increase flow rate to 110% probably wont do any harm - basically focus on the details before trying to print complicated parts.