1. About
  2. Features
  3. Explore

I'm fairly new to 3D printing but I'm getting the steam up and I chug out pieces without much hassle. One thing though is that I have the impression that sometimes, parts are easily broken, and I suspect bad adhesion between layers.

I'm printing eSun PLA at 208°C (212°C first layer), bed at 50°C first layer then 30°.

When I print the Benchy boat, it feels extremely sturdy (even the small chimney is unbreakable by hand), but if I make, say, a 50mm diameter cylinder with 4mm wall thickness, It breaks fairly easy along some layer. I don't see any specific error, it "looks" okay.

So my question is:

How do you assure that you print layers that bond enough?

[Edit] I already know that might actually cause bad bonding (low heat, underextrusion, ...) but I'm looking for a way to see when it happens.

Here is an image from when I stopped mid print (you can see the little ooze string just at the start at the crack) for checking dimensions. The next layer didn't bond well because, I guess, the already printed part had cooled down when I un-paused the print (say 1 minute later) or maybe the z-axis went off a bit when I touched the build plate.

Sorry for the bad quality, I forced a screwdriver in the crack for visibility

Is the only way of knowing layers bonded correctly, to try to break the part apart?

1 Answer 1

From my experience the most profound difference is in the material. Especially with eSun PLA that I have used over 10 spools I have found huge inconsistencies. In one spool the printing adhesion was fine on other spools it was very very bad. My first advise is try another branded filament, I would recomend Colorfabb, Polymaker and Formfutura for PLAs. Secondly if you want to use the eSUN try higher temperatures, go above 210 or even 220.